Source scores

Running averages across every story we have written from each outlet. The same standard applies to all of them, including the ones we rate highly.

OutletStoriesTrustCraftHype
Salamander Newslocal1270.587.133.2
City of London Corporationlocal568.871.216.6
Metropolitan Policeregional2868.672.125.8
BBC Londonregional18868.281.325.5
Hackney Citizenlocal2267.578.529.3
Eastlondonlineslocal367.383.328.3
The Guardian — Londonregional6667.280.431.4
853local767.17335
The Standardregional45064.577.333.3
MyLondonregional36364.478.533.6
Barnet Postlocal4964.277.928.9
Waltham Forest Echolocal2663.980.525.7
Hackney Councillocal362.77032
Enfield Dispatchlocal3160.379.727
Havering Councillocal2607630
BBC Worldinternational1059.877.624.8
London Ambulance Serviceregional559.27627.2
Wandsworth Councillocal1158.766.824
Ealing Timeslocal1957.571.326.2
London Centricregional457.571.828
This Is Local Londonregional26357.468.132.2
Romford Recorderlocal4457.367.329.3
Inside Croydonlocal2957.365.137.9
On Londonregional65769.525.8
Times Serieslocal3256.566.225.5
South West Londonerlocal125675.830.7
News Shopperlocal7255.865.332.9
ianVisitsregional4655.468.122
Your Local Guardianlocal3455.164.227.2
Ham & Highlocal3453.162.627.7
East London Advertiserlocal1352.663.218.5
Westminster City Councillocal1151.667.427.3
Haringey Councillocal451.56116.8
Croydon Councillocal551.26217.6
Camden Councillocal45049.818.8
Lambeth Councillocal549.664.424.6
Time Out Londonregional3748.86537.3
Londonistregional194461.828.2
Southwark Councillocal343.356.320
Newham Councillocal1304515

Trust and Craft: higher is better. Hype: lower is better. Averages are drawn from the stories we happened to cover, not from an outlet’s full output, so treat small sample sizes with the scepticism they deserve. Method: /methodology. Machine-readable: /api/v1/sources.

Capital conditions

Weather in central London

Loading live conditions…

Source scores — how each outlet is reporting | News London